A

A co-polymer of several ingredients. Polymers are usually (but not always) organic, and are formed from large chains of monomers, which are molecules that can bind to each other. Acrylate crosspolymer is formed when C10-30 alkyl acrylate is combined with monomers of acrylic acid or methacrylic acid.

 

Any organic compound whose molecule contains one or more hydroxyl groups attached to a carbon atom.

 

Kukui Nut Oil has been used for many years in Hawaii and has only recently become known to the rest of the world. It is prized for its rejuvenating and soothing effects upon the skin, without leaving a greasy or oily film. Pressed from the seeds of the Aleurites moluccana tree, Kukui Nut Oil is invaluable for many different skin conditions, providing moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, and damaged skin. Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamins A, C, and E, providing anti-oxidants that help to protect the skin. This unique oil is able to penetrate into the deepest skin layers, while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture.

 

Botanical, moisturizer, skin protectant, humectant. A member of the South African aloe plant leaf, usually a juice, containing water, amino acids, and carbohydrates, used as a moisturizer, stabilizer, and light tonic for the skin.

 

water that has had almost all its mineral ions removed, such as cations like sodium calcium, iron, and copper, and anions such as chloride and sulfate.

 

An antibacterial, astringent, skin soothing extract that tones the skin and reduces the chance of irritation.

 

Algae extract is a botanical extract of various species of algae. Algae extract is known to benefit the health of both the hair and skin. Its water-binding properties support moisture retention and it is brimming with essential nutrients and vital trace elements including Iron, Zinc, Magnesium, Copper, Silicon, and Vitamin A amongst others. It also contains amino acids, which nourish the skin and hair, supporting structure and luster. Algae Extract is believed to inhibit the breakdown of collagen, which leads to an increased quantity of collagen in the skin and therefor diminished signs of aging. It is also used for hair to prevent hair loss, strengthen and thicken hair, restore shine and condition.

 

B

An acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids. Emollient; moisturizer; ointment base; botanical. Considered useful for sensitive skin. This comes from a hardy annual. Mostly the leaves are used; sometimes the flowers.

 

C

Is a small leguminous tree or thorny shrub native to Peru. It is cultivated as a source of tannins based on a galloylated quinic acid structure. This ingredient works Kappaphycus Alvarezil extract to create a thin film on the skin’s surface to protect the skin from harmful exogenous agents.

 

A crystalline compound that is found especially in tea and coffee plants and is a stimulant of the central nervous system.

 

Alterative, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, bitter, cholagogue, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, hemostatic, stimulant, styptic, vermifuge, vulnerary. Calendula was first used by the Romans to treat scorpion bites, and old herbal doctors recommended regularly applying Calendula as a way to prevent gangrene. It supports the connective tissues of the skin, and is good for healing all types of skin irritations and injuries such as burns, rashes, cuts and varicose veins. Due to its natural content on iodine, it is considered to be one of the best antiseptics available.

 

An extract of the leaves of the Tea, Camellia sinensis, Theaceae. It is commonly known as the green tea extract. It shows good antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

 

A group of thickening agents used primarily to create gel-like formulations.

 

Chondrus Crispus. Irish Moss. A natural stabilizer and emulsifier. Wonderful humectant properties for the skin and hair. Seaweed like in smell and water soluble.

 

Boosts antioxidant activity at the site of the wounds, strengthening the skin and increasing blood circulation. It is beneficial in the management of eczema, psoriasis, veins, and stretch marks. For acne sufferers, it speeds healing, helping to prevent scarring and prevent future blemishes.

 

Anti-inflammatory; antibacterial; antiseptic. Contains properties considered to be toning and antiseptic. Also, some anti-fungal properties present.

 

Antioxidant; botanical. Sometimes known as citricidal. It has proved to have some antibacterial properties. Extracted from the seeds of grapefruits.

 

A mixture of isopropanolamides of coconut acid. Also known as cocamide monoisopropanolamine. This ingredient works in a variety of ways, including as an emulsifier, a stabilizer (in foams & emulsions), a thickener, a surfactant, an anticorrosive agent and a foaming agent. It is mostly contained in personal care products such as shampoo, hair dye, conditioner, body wash, dandruff treatment, bubble bath, exfoliant/scrub, cleanser, and liquid hand soap

 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild amphoteric co-surfactant. It is derived from coconut oil and beets and is highly water soluble in wide pH range, pH: 5 - 6 (10 % aqueous solution). It is supplied in a clear yellow liquid with no or faint odor. Cocamidopropyl betain is very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants (also useful as primary surfactant), good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier. It is used in body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses at use levels of 2-40%

 

A synthetic amphoteric surfactant from the hydroxysultaine group. It is used as a foam booster, antistatic agent, and a viscosity builder.

 

D

Decyl glucoside is a mild, plant derived, biodegradable, natural, and gentle coconut based cleanser. A non-ionic surefactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with sensitive skin.

 

Methylsulfonylmethane has been present in the oceans, soil, and atmosphere of the Earth for eons. Organic sulfur (MSM) occurs naturally in the human body. It makes up 5% of the human body and is essential for every organ, cell, tissue, hormone, enzyme, antibody, and function found in the body. This whole food is a beautifying mineral, and contributes to hair, skin, nail, and joint renewal and health. Bio-available, MSM must be continually replenished for optimal youth, nutrition and health. A wonderful additive to have in every product.

 

A disodium salt used as a gentle nonionic surfactant.

 

Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate is a disodium salt used as a gentle nonionic surfactant. It is safe and gentle and rates zero on the toxicity rating for Skin Deep.

 

E

An herbal remedy that dates back to ancient Rome and Greek history. Along with the antioxidant benefits of antiaging, and the anti-inflammatory benefits for acne, and irritation, horsetail extract has other skin benefits. It can help with the healing of rashes, burns, and wounds because of its antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.

 

A mixture of saponins with anti-inflammatory, vasoconstrictor, and vasoprotective effects found in Aesculus hippocastanum. It is the main component in horse chestnut and is responsible for most of its medicinal properties.

 

This is a natural and gentle preservative derived from glycerin and used in various skin, hair, and body care formulations.

 

F

G

Extract from a perennial plant native to woodland in Eastern North America. The leaves, stems, and roots are high in tannins and offer amazing natural astringent properties. Astringents cause the skin to contract which results in toned, firm skin, and diminished appearance of wrinkles. This contracting action also helps reduce inflammation. It also includes cytophylactic properties.

 

An organic, simple polyol compound. It is non-toxic and is used as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations.

 

H

A non-ionic, water soluble polymer used as a thickening agent. It is added to skin care formulations primarily for the beneficial effects it has on the carrying qualities of formulation solution.

 

I

J

An emulsifier from jojoba fats and waxes for binding and holding formulations together naturally. One of the primary elements in keeping skin healthy is making sure the structure of the epidermis (outer layer of skin) is intact. The components that do this are often called natural moisturizing factor. These are ingredients that mimic the structure and function of healthy skin. Jojoba and Jojoba esters are one of these NMFs. While the oil and fat components of skin prevent evaporation and provide lubrication to the surface of skin, it is actually the intercellular matrix, along with the skin’s lipid content, that gives skin a good deal of its surface texture and feel.

 

K

L

A refreshing and relaxing liquid that is completely natural and is a derivative of the lavender plant. It has amazing benefits to the skin and is great to use for aromatherapy.

 

Lecithin is a generic term to designate any group of yellow-brownish fatty substances occurring in animal and plant tissues which are amphiphilic – they attract both water and fatty substances (and so are both hydrophilic and lipophilic), and are used for smoothing food textures, emulsifying, homogenizing liquid mixtures, and repelling sticking materials. Lecithin works well as a thickener, stabilizer, and preservative. It also helps fight dry and damaged skin, working effectively as a moisturizer, it can help to treat conditions such as eczema.

 

M

An essential oil derived from an Australian and used especially as an antiseptic. It has wonderful benefits for your skin. Its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties help you get rid of acne and make your skin clearer and brighter. The oil can even help you get rid of scars and marks.

 

A soluble salt of potassium and the dihydrogen phosphate ion. It is a source of phosphorus and potassium as well as a buffering agent. It can be used in fertilizer mixtures to reduce escape of ammonia by keeping pH low.

 

N

A derivate of Vitamin B3. Niacinamide can prevent waterloss, supports collagen formation can stimulate the skin's production of ceramides, and increase keratin in the epidermis.

 

O

The oil obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea. It is truly kind to the skin; therefore, it is highly suitable for normal to dry skin and it leaves the skin feeling soft and silky.

 

Origanum Vulgare has antioxidant properties. It scavenges off free radicals and prevents wrinkles and fine lines formed on the skin due to photoaging. Their anti-inflammatory property reduces inflammation, itchiness from the skin, and conditions it. It makes skin rejuvenated, soft, and healthier.

 

P

Panthenol is a non-irritating form of Vitamin B that is usually derived from plants. When this natural, hydrating vitamin is applied externally, it penetrates into lower skin layers, gets absorbed into your skin cells and turns into pantothenic acid (commonly known as Vitamin B5). Because panthenol is absorbed deeply into the skin, it adds essential moisture and has a desirable plumping effect. Panthenol, with its humectant-like properties, penetrates into layers beneath the surface of your skin so it can be used to treat a myriad of minor skin disorders and irritations. This natural substance is safe to use on your skin and can even be administered internally.

 

A pulp oil pressed from the soft fruits of the avocado tree, centrifuged, and filtered. Avocado oil functions as an occlusive skin conditioning agent. It retards the evaporation of water from the skin surface.

 

A preservative used in many personal care products. It is best known as a glycol ether, or in other words, a solvent.

 

An exceptionally light and porous volcanic rock formed when a gas-rich froth of glassy lava solidifies rapidly. Used in skincare pumice is a great way to rid yourself of dry, rough, and dead skin. There are no chemicals, and it is non-toxic.

 

Q

R

Retinol is a form of Vitamin A, an ingredient that promotes skin renewal and enhances collagen production (which starts to decline in your 30s). It also works in lessening the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, retinol is also known to reverse some of the side effects of sun damage

 

Derived from the rosa canina rose bush. Rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, which are integral for tissue and cell regeneration in the skin.

 

The extract coming from the lovely herb, rosemary. It contains flavonoids, phenolic acids and diterpenes. Its main active is Rosmarinus acid, a potent antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory. It also has antibacterial, astringent, and toning properties.

 

S

Derived from the bark of the willow tree. Willow bark extract has been used for centuries to soothe irritated skin. It contains salicin. This versatile ingredient is both anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, clearing pores and alleviating acne and irritation.

 

Liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinesis plant. It forms a tender lipid film on the skin without sealing it off. It can also absorb within the first layer of skin thereby softening it from the inside out, increasing its elasticity.

 

A stable vitamin C. It protects the skin, promotes its development, and improves its appearance. This product has skin whitening, antioxidant, collagen synthesis and anti-inflammatory properties.

 

T

Dandelion extract reduces skin inflammation and irritation while also increasing hydration and collagen production. This can be useful in preventing and treating certain types of acne.

 

Anti-inflammatory; antioxidant; emollient. Linoleic acid at 71%. A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats. Great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an antioxidant in creams, lotions, baby products, cosmetics and more. Has long been associated with accelerated healing. Is used a lot in burn and scar medical therapy units to assist the skin in healing. Recent studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil assists in maintaining a healthy heart and blood vessels.

 

Red clover is primarily used in skincare as a remedy for eczema and psoriasis. Due to the high content of isoflavones, red clover contains powerful antioxidants, is skin regenerating and stimulates the cellular metabolism of the skin, which also makes it especially suitable for the care of dry and mature skin.

U

V

Anti-inflammatory; antioxidant; emollient. Linoleic acid at 71%. A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats. Great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, baby products, cosmetics and more. Has long been associated with accelerated healing. Is used a lot in burn and scar medical therapy units to assist the skin in healing. Recent studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil assists in maintaining a healthy heart and blood vessels. Suitable for food use and measures 7500 I.U./Oz.

 

W

Witch Hazel Extract is a wonderful ingredient for use in your cosmetic and medicinal preparations. It is gentle enough to be used alone, or it may be combined with other ingredients or herbs. Commercial Witch Hazel extracts usually contain more alcohol than actual Witch Hazel, and have only been distilled once. However, the version we incorporate, leads in both quality and potency. Our true Witch Hazel extract has been double distilled, and contains 99.9% Witch Hazel extract and only 0.01% alcohol. This makes it more soothing than the version found in your local store, and lacks the alcohol sting and scent. Witch Hazel extract is produced from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub Witch-hazel.

 

X

Y

Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, astringent, bitter, blood purifier, laxative. The South Western American Indian Tribes used Yucca root for virtually everything, from soap to medicine. It helps with the digestion of food and prevents certain types of harmful bacteria from flourishing in the body. Due to its very beneficial effects on the healthy intestinal flora, it indirectly stimulates the bodys absorption of nutrition while simultaneously decreasing the amounts of toxins available.

 

Z